Contacts: NC House and Senate legislators from WNC

Written by on September 17, 2013 in Open Government, People, Politics, Region, Resources, Top News Comments Off
FacebookTwitterGoogle+RedditLinkedInEmailPrintShare

Originally published Feb. 14, 2011. Last update: Sept. 16, 2013.

A resource guide to all state legislators elected to represent the 18 westernmost counties of North Carolina. For residents in areas with multiple Senate or House representatives, go here to find your specific district and legislators.

North Carolina Senate

Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell, Watauga counties

District 45
Dan Soucek (R)
(919) 733-5742
No regional phone number
Dan.Soucek@ncleg.net
Counties represented: Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell, Watauga

Standing and select committee assignments: Appropriations on Education/Higher Education, Co-Chair; Commerce, Member; Education/Higher Education, Co-Chair;  Finance, Member; Judiciary I, Member; Redistricting, Member; Select Committee on UNC Board of Governors, Member; Transportation Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, Member; Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee, Chair; Legislative Ethics Committee, Chair; Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology, Member; Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety, Member; Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, Member.

Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Yancey counties

District 47
Ralph Hise (R)
919-733-3460
828-766-8329
Ralph.Hise@ncleg.net

Counties represented: Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Yancey

Standing and select committee assignments: Appropriations on Health and Human Services, Co-Chair; Finance, Member; Health Care, Co-Chair;  Insurance, Member; Pensions and Retirement and Aging, Co-Chair; Redistricting, Member; Rules and Operations of the Senate, Member; Transportation Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, Member; Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services, Chair; Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology, Member; Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee, Member; Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, Member.

Buncombe, Henderson, Transylvania counties

District 48
Tom Apodaca (R)
919-733-5745
828-696-0574
Tom.Apodaca@ncleg.net

Counties represented:
Buncombe, Henderson, Polk

Standing and select committee assignments: Appropriations on Education/Higher Education, Co-Chair; Appropriations on Justice and Public Safety, Vice-Chair; Appropriations/Base Budget, Member; Commerce, Member; Education/Higher Education, Member; Finance, Member; Insurance, Co-Chair; Judiciary I, Member; Pensions and Retirement and Aging, Co-Chair; Redistricting, Member; Rules and Operations of the Senate, Chair; Select Committee on UNC Board of Governors, Chair; Ways and Means, Chair.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, Member; Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee, Member; Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, Member; Legislative Research Commission, Chair; Legislative Services Commission, Member.

Buncombe County

District 49
Martin L. Nesbitt Jr. (D)
919-715-3001
828-252-0490
Martin.Nesbitt@ncleg.net

Counties represented:
Buncombe

Standing and select committee assignments: Appropriations on Health and Human Services, Member; Appropriations/Base Budget, Member; Commerce, Member; Education/Higher Education, Member; Finance, Member; Judiciary I, Member; Program Evaluation, Member; Redistricting, Member; Rules and Operations of the Senate, Member; State and Local Government, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee, Member; Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, Advisory Member; Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee, Member; Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, Member; Legislative Research Commission, Member; Legislative Services Commission, Member; Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee, Member.

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain counties

District 50
Jim Davis (R)
919-733-5875
828-342-4483
Jim.Davis@ncleg.net

Counties represented:
Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain

Standing and select committee assignments: Appropriations on General Government and Information Technology, Co-Chair; Commerce, Member; Health Care, Member; Insurance, Member; Judiciary II, Member; State and Local Government, Co-Chair.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Committee on Local Government, Chair; Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee of the Joint Legislative Committee on Local Government (formerly Joint Legislative Commission on Municipal Incorporations), Member.


North Carolina House

Avery County

District 85
Josh Dobson (R) (appointed 1/29/2013)
919-733-5862
828-442-4370
Josh.Dobson@ncleg.net
Counties represented:
Avery, McDowell, Mitchell
Standing and select committee assignments:
Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, Member; Banking, Member; Education, Member; Environment, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Local Government, Member; Transportation Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety, Advisory Member.

Buncombe County

District 114
Susan Fisher (D)
919-715-2013
828-258-5355
Susan.Fisher@ncleg.net

Counties represented:
Buncombe

Standing and select committee assignments: Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government, Vice-Chair; Banking, Member; Commerce and Job Development, Member; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Alcoholic Beverage Control, Member; Education, Member; Elections, Member; Government, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: None.

District 115
Nathan Ramsey (R)
919-733-5746
828-768-3216
Nathan.Ramsey@ncleg.net
Counties represented:
Buncombe

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Vice-Chair; Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Member; Government, Member; Insurance, Member; Judiciary, Member; Judiciary Subcommittee C, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Local Government, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Committee on Local Government, Member.

District 116
Tim D. Moffitt (R)
919-715-3012
828-651-8550
Tim.Moffitt@ncleg.net
Counties represented:
Buncombe

Standing and select committee assignments: Commerce and Job Development, Vice-Chair; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Biotechnology and Health Care, Chair; Finance, Member; Government, Member; Regulatory Reform, Chair; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Business and Labor, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Environmental, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Local Government, Member; Rules, Calendar and Operations of the House, Member; State Personnel, Vice-Chair; Transportation, Member

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee, Chair; Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee, Member; Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee, Member; Revenue Laws Study Committee, Member.

Cherokee County

District 120
Roger West (R)
919-733-5859
828-837-5246
Roger.West@ncleg.net

Counties represented:
Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Vice-Chair; Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, Chair; Commerce and Job Development, Member; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Alcoholic Beverage Control, Member; Environment, Chair; House Select Committee on Ways and Means, Member; Public Utilities and Energy, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission, Member; Environmental Review Commission, Ex Officio; Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, Member.

Clay County

District 120
Roger West (R)
919-733-5859
828-837-5246
Roger.West@ncleg.net

Counties represented:
Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Vice-Chair; Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, Chair; Commerce and Job Development, Member; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Alcoholic Beverage Control, Member; Environment, Chair; House Select Committee on Ways and Means, Member; Public Utilities and Energy, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission, Member; Environmental Review Commission, Ex Officio; Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, Member.

Graham County

District 120
Roger West (R)
919-733-5859
828-837-5246
Roger.West@ncleg.net

Counties represented:
Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Vice-Chair; Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, Chair; Commerce and Job Development, Member; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Alcoholic Beverage Control, Member; Environment, Chair; House Select Committee on Ways and Means, Member; Public Utilities and Energy, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission, Member; Environmental Review Commission, Ex Officio; Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, Member.

Haywood County

District 118
Michele Presnell (R)
919-733-5732
828-682-6342
Michele.Presnell@ncleg.net
Counties represented: Haywood, Madison, Yancey

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, Vice-Chair; Commerce and Job Development, Member; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Biotechnology and Health Care, Member; Education, Member; Government, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Local Government, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee, Advisory Member.

District 119
Joe Sam Queen (D)
919-715-3005
828-452-4286
Joe.Queen@ncleg.net
Counties represented:
Haywood, Jackson, Swain

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government, Member; Homeland Security, Military and Veterans Affairs, Member; Judiciary, Member; Judiciary Subcommittee B, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Business and Labor, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: None.

Henderson County

District 113
Chris Whitmire (R)
919-715-4466
828-862-4273
Chris.Whitmire@ncleg.net
Counties represented:
Henderson, Polk, Transylvania

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on Education, Vice-Chair; Commerce and Job Development, Member; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Military and Agriculture, Member; Education, Member; Homeland Security, Military and Veterans Affairs, Member; Public Utilities and Energy, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Environmental, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: None.

District 117
Chuck McGrady (R)

919-733-5956
828-692-3696
Chuck.McGrady@ncleg.net

Counties represented:
Henderson

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Vice-Chair; Appropriations Subcommittee on Education, Chair; Environment, Vice-Chair; Ethics, Member; Government, Member; Judiciary, Vice-Chair; Judiciary Subcommittee B, Chair; Transportation, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, Member; Environmental Review Commission, Member; Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, Member.

Jackson County

District 119
Joe Sam Queen (D)
919-715-3005
828-452-4286
Joe.Queen@ncleg.net
Counties represented:
Haywood, Jackson, Swain

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government, Member; Homeland Security, Military and Veterans Affairs, Member; Judiciary, Member; Judiciary Subcommittee B, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Business and Labor, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: None.

Macon County

District 120
Roger West (R)
919-733-5859
828-837-5246
Roger.West@ncleg.net

Counties represented:
Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Vice-Chair; Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, Chair; Commerce and Job Development, Member; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Alcoholic Beverage Control, Member; Environment, Chair; House Select Committee on Ways and Means, Member; Public Utilities and Energy, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission, Member; Environmental Review Commission, Ex Officio; Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, Member.

Madison County

District 118
Michele Presnell (R)
919-733-5732
828-682-6342
Michele.Presnell@ncleg.net
Counties represented: Haywood, Madison, Yancey

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, Vice-Chair; Commerce and Job Development, Member; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Biotechnology and Health Care, Member; Education, Member; Government, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Local Government, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee, Advisory Member.

McDowell County

District 85
Josh Dobson (R) (appointed 1/29/2013)
919-733-5862
828-442-4370
Josh.Dobson@ncleg.net
Counties represented:
Avery, McDowell, Mitchell
Standing and select committee assignments:
Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, Member; Banking, Member; Education, Member; Environment, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Local Government, Member; Transportation Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety, Advisory Member.

Mitchell County

District 85
Josh Dobson (R) (appointed 1/29/2013)
919-733-5862
828-442-4370
Josh.Dobson@ncleg.net
Counties represented:
Avery, McDowell, Mitchell

Standing and select committee assignments: Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, Member; Banking, Member; Education, Member; Environment, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Local Government, Member; Transportation Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety, Advisory Member.

Polk County

District 113
Chris Whitmire (R)
919-715-4466
828-862-4273
Chris.Whitmire@ncleg.net
Counties represented:
Henderson, Polk, Transylvania

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on Education, Vice-Chair; Commerce and Job Development, Member; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Military and Agriculture, Member; Education, Member; Homeland Security, Military and Veterans Affairs, Member; Public Utilities and Energy, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Environmental, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: None.

Rutherford County

District 112
Mike Hager (R)
919-733-5749
828-748-2378
Mike.Hager@ncleg.net
Counties represented: Rutherford (Burke)

Standing and select committee assignments: Appropriations, Member: Banking, Member; Commerce and Job Development, Member; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Energy and Emerging Markets, Member; Environment, Vice-Chair; Finance, Member; Public Utilities and Energy, Chair; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Environmental, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Commission on Energy Policy, Chair; Environmental Review Commission, Chair; Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, Member; Legislative Research Commission, Member; Revenue Laws Study Committee, Advisory Member

Swain County

District 119
Joe Sam Queen (D)
919-715-3005
828-452-4286
Joe.Queen@ncleg.net
Counties represented:
Haywood, Jackson, Swain

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government, Member; Homeland Security, Military and Veterans Affairs, Member; Judiciary, Member; Judiciary Subcommittee B, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Business and Labor, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: None.

Transylvania County

District 113
Chris Whitmire (R)
919-715-4466
828-862-4273
Chris.Whitmire@ncleg.net
Counties represented:
Henderson, Polk, Transylvania

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on Education, Vice-Chair; Commerce and Job Development, Member; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Military and Agriculture, Member; Education, Member; Homeland Security, Military and Veterans Affairs, Member; Public Utilities and Energy, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Environmental, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: None.

Watauga County

District 93
Jonathan Jordan (R)
919-733-7727
336-846-1657
Jonathan.Jordan@ncleg.net
Counties represented:
Ashe, Watauga

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Banking, Member; Education, Member; Finance, Member; Judiciary, Vice-Chair; Judiciary Subcommittee B, Chair; Regulatory Reform, Vice-Chair; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Local Government, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee, Member; Legislative Ethics Committee, Member; Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety, Advisory Member.

Yancey County

District 118
Michele Presnell (R)
919-733-5732
828-682-6342
Michele.Presnell@ncleg.net
Counties represented: Haywood, Madison, Yancey

Standing and select committee assignments: Agriculture, Member; Appropriations, Member; Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, Vice-Chair; Commerce and Job Development, Member; Commerce and Job Development Subcommittee on Biotechnology and Health Care, Member; Education, Member; Government, Member; Regulatory Reform, Member; Regulatory Reform Subcommittee on Local Government, Member.

Non-standing committee assignments: Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee, Advisory Member.


This page will be regularly updated. Contact us with updates or questions.

FacebookTwitterGoogle+RedditLinkedInEmailPrintShare

Comments

comments

About the Author

Angie Newsome

Angie Newsome is the executive director and editor of Carolina Public Press. Contact her at (828) 279-0949 or e-mail her at anewsome@carolinapublicpress.org.

Comments are closed.